GeoNeurale
GeoNeurale | GeoNeurale Wavefields | News | Abstracts | Software | Courses | Consulting - Geosystems Engineering | Contact
COURSES SCHEDULE
ONLINE COURSE PREPARATION AVAILABLE FOR ALL COURSES AND AS DOWNLOAD FILES
COURSES IN 2019-2020
08.06 - 12.06.2020 Deterministic and Artificial Intelligence Applications in Seismic, Petrophysics and Geostatistics
5-days intensive training
GeoNeurale-Wavefields
01.10 - 31.12.2019 Deterministic and Artificial Intelligence Applications in Seismic, Petrophysics and Geostatistics
3-months research stage
GeoNeurale-Wavefields
PROGRAM : Module AI1 Module AI2
16.01 - 15.04.2020 Deterministic and Artificial Intelligence Applications in Seismic, Petrophysics and Geostatistics
3-months research stage
GeoNeurale-Wavefields
PROGRAM : Module AI1 Module AI2
12-13-14 November 2019 High Resolution Seismic Imaging and the Course of Dimensionality (3-days)
Computational Seismology Lectures on "Seismic Waves in Heterogeneous Media" PROGRAM
Instructor: Jean Virieux
04-09 November (6-days intensive course with software applications)
Integrating Geosciences in Petroleum Exploration PROGRAM
Instructors: Robert Garotta, Angelo Piasentin
TRAINING PROGRAM SUPPORTED BY THE EUROPEAN UNION
TRAINEESHIP/RESEARCH MOBILITY PROGRAM
-Postdoctor and Doctorand Training for Geoscientists and Engineers
-Industry Professionals, Postdoctoral and Cross-Discipline Training
Module 1.
Integrated Seismic and Petrophysical Theory
Module 2.
Clastics Petrophysics
Module 3.
Carbonate Petrophysics
Module 4.
Petrophysical and Seismic Interpretation with software applications.
Module 5.
3D Seismic Interpretation and Attributes Analysis
Module 6.
3D Seismic Inversion
Moduel 7
Reservoir Static Modeling
Module 8.
Artificial Intelligence Methods for Geoscientists and Petroleum Engineers
Module 9.
Machine Learning Applications for Geoscientists and Petroleum Engineers
THE COST OF THE STAGE IS SUPPORTED BY THE EUROPEAN UNION TRAINEESHIP/RESEARCH PROGRAM,
FOR INFORMATIONS ABOUT EUROPEAN UNION TRAINEES FINANCIAL SUPPORT CONTACT:
training@GeoNeurale.com
_________________________________________________________________________________
COURSES IN 2018
18 December 2018
Velocities, Imaging and Waveform Inversion:
The Evolution of Characterizing the Earth Subsurface - EAGE EET13 2018
Instructor: Ian Frederick Jones
03-08 December 2018 (6-days intensive course with software applications)
Integrating Geosciences in Petroleum Exploration PROGRAM
Instructors: Robert Garotta, Angelo Piasentin
01 June 2018 Seismic Attributes as the Framework for Data Integration throughout the Oilfield Life Cycle - SEG DISC 2018
Instructor: Kurt Marfurt
7-11 May 2018 Advanced "Nuclear Magnetic Resonance" Petrophysics (5 Days) PROGRAM
Instructor: Pedro Romero Rojas
COURSES AVAILABLE FROM JUNE 2018
- Deterministic and stochastic methods for seismic and petrophysical integration
- Non-linear large scale machine learning optimization in seismic attributes analysis
- Non-linear large scale machine learning optimization in petrophysical analysis
- Geomacrosystems and geomicrosystems theory
OTHER COURSES AVAILABLE IN 2018
18-22 July 2018 Seismic Interpretation (5 Days) PROGRAM (at request)
Instructor: Tim Smith
6-10 June 2018 3D Seismic Multi-Component: Principles and Applications PROGRAM (at request)
Instructors: Robert Garotta, Arnaud Huck
2018 OPEN SCHEDULE COURSES
-Neural Networks Applications for Petrophysical and Seismic Attributes PROGRAM
Estimation and Integration
Patrick van der Smagt & Christian Osendorfer
-Advanced Mathematical Methods for Geoscientists -Harald Friedrich PROGRAM
-Multivariate Statistics for Geoscientists - Luigi Beghi & Rimantas Eidukevicius PROGRAM
-Multispace Attributes Analysis - Luigi Beghi & Rimantas Eidukevicius
-Introduction to Geothermal and Oil Exploration -John R. Fanchi, Angelo Piasentin PROGRAM
(A basic course for Geothermal Professionals)
-Carbonate Sedimentology and Reservoirs - Franz O. Meyer info: courses@geoneurale.com
- Introduction to Petroleum Economics -Tim James info: courses@geoneurale.com
- Surface Geothermal Projects
WAITING LIST
The Advanced Seismic Attributes Analysis (4 Days) PROGRAM
"Seismic Attributes for Prospect Identification and Reservoir Characterization" DETAILED PROGRAM
- Online Course Preparation
- IN COOPERATION WITH THE S.E.G.
- WITH SOFTWARE APPLICATIONS WORKSHOP
Instructor: Kurt Marfurt
Software Instructor: Arnaud Huck
Seismic Interpretation PROGRAM
Instructor: Tim Smith (4 Days)
Seismic Anisotropy in Exploration and Exploitation PROGRAM
Instructor: Leon Thomsen (3 Days)
3D Seismic Data Processing (3 Days) PROGRAM
Instructor: Steve Hill
Geostatistical Analysis and Applications for the Reservoir Characterization PROGRAM
of Sedimentary Formations
Instructors: Helene Beucher and Didier Renard
3D Seismic Imaging Concepts and Applications PROGRAM
Instructor: Biondo Biondi
Multivariate Statistics for Geoscientists PROGRAM
Luigi Beghi & Rimantas Eidukevicius
Unconventional Petroleum Exploitation PROGRAM
Instructor: Roberto Aguilera
Petrophysics of the Metamorphic and Igneous Rocks PROGRAM
Instructor: Renate Pechnig
WAITING LIST REGISTRATION: Courses@GeoNeurale.com
( Geological Excursion to the Bavarian Alps ) PROGRAM
DOWNLOAD REGISTRATION FORM FWI 2019